Get started14 Horse Croft is a two-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2014) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £197,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 9 EPCs).
14 Horse Croft's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2024
14 Horse Croft saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 5 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 5 years.
14 Horse Croft is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,230
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

16 April 2019Most recent
£197,000
+5.3%over 2 years5 April 2017
£187,000
-1.6%over 1 year17 December 2015
£189,995
+22.6%over 1 year30 May 2014
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DQ: £265,000 (2022–2018).
1 Horse Croft Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2022
6 Horse Croft Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2021
3 Horse Croft Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Sept 2020
10 Horse Croft Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2018
5 Horse Croft Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2018
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.