Get started2 Townsend Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1048 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 62.2% above the 2010 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Townsend Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 16 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Townsend Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

14 December 2010Most recent
£230,000
+2.2%over 3 years19 February 2007
£225,000
+22.3%over 3 years11 August 2003
£184,000
+176.7%over 8 years9 March 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DJ: £370,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
MK43 0AU
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.