Get started50 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 21.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2019 for £204,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
50 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2023
50 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 50 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,340
Street avg £3,198
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

6 August 2019Most recent
£204,000
+10.3%over 1 year3 November 2017
£185,000
+25.4%over 3 years3 January 2014
£147,500
+23.4%over 7 years1 December 2006
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DF: £495,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 0LL
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.