Get started32 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 123.6% above the 2002 sale of £103,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 32.4% below the postcode norm. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 5 years.
£103,750
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 5 years.
32 High Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £3,338
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

1 November 2002Most recent
£103,750
+24.3%over 2 years26 October 2000
£83,500
+77.7%over 3 years29 September 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DF: £495,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 0LL
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.