Get started28 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 529 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 74.2% above the 2010 sale of £132,000. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
28 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2020
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 28 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

20 December 2010Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DF: £495,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Townsend Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB