Get started34a is a detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 46 EPCs).
34a saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 7 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 34a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,402
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£405,000
+39.2%over 4 years26 April 2019
£291,000
-7.0%20 December 2018
£313,000
+9.4%over 2 years24 June 2016
£285,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DD: £340,000 (2025–2024).
54 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2025
28 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
72 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2024
74 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
48 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2024
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
MK43 0YS
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.