Get started11 Great Linns is a four-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £546,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 46 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 5 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 5 years.
11 Great Linns outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,453
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£480,000
+8.1%over 4 years16 December 2016
£443,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DD: £340,000 (2025–2024).
54 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2025
28 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2024
72 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2024
74 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
48 Great Linns Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
MK43 0GJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.