Get started36 Merchant Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 328 m² (around 3528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 328 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £734,000 sits 464.8% above the 1998 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 85.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
36 Merchant Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2021
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 36 Merchant Lane in 2021.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Large single storey rear extension with internal and external alterations to main dwelling
36 Merchant Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 36 Merchant Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£397
Street avg £3,135
Floor Area
328 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and internal alterations to main dwelling
15 July 1998Most recent
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0DA: £450,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
MK43 0AX
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB