Get started2 Simdims is a two-bedroom detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 14.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold September 2018 for £319,995.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Simdims has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£319,995
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Simdims runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,507
Street avg £3,248
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£319,995
+251.6%over 18 years6 January 2000
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BZ: £315,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
MK43 0UQ
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cranfield Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB