Get started1 Little Spinney is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £284,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 1 Little Spinney.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£284,000
+13.6%over 2 years6 September 2018
£250,000
+43.7%over 11 years3 April 2007
£174,000
+6.1%over 1 year14 December 2005
£164,000
+30.2%over 3 years28 November 2002
£126,000
+51.8%over 1 year21 December 2000
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0BW: £192,500 (2022–2006).
MK43 0FP
Crane Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.