Get started9 Alexandra Glen is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Alexandra Glen has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
9 Alexandra Glen outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,455
Street avg £4,025
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2015Most recent
£190,000
+23.4%over 7 years29 February 2008
£154,000
+161.0%over 8 years23 April 1999
£59,000
+21.6%over 1 year22 August 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 9UU
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.