Get started33 Alexandra Glen is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 122.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £305,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2023
33 Alexandra Glen has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Tree Preservation Order Application: T1 Sweet chestnut - reduce/pollard, reduce crown by 4m. crown height from 18m to 14m. crown spread from 12m to 8m.
Price for 33 Alexandra Glen has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 33 Alexandra Glen runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,648
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension (Resubmission of 19/504587/FULL).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2022Most recent
£305,000
+17.3%over 1 year30 March 2021
£260,000
+62.5%over 7 years18 February 2014
£160,000
+12.3%over 9 years25 March 2004
£142,500
+139.5%over 5 years19 June 1998
£59,500
+10.2%over 2 years2 May 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.