Get started8 Alexandra Glen is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £227,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Alexandra Glen has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 8 Alexandra Glen lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,540
Street avg £3,987
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2019Most recent
£227,000
+40.1%over 4 years16 September 2014
£162,000
+17.0%over 9 years29 October 2004
£138,500
+246.3%over 9 years18 June 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.