Get started4 Alexandra Glen is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 4 Alexandra Glen has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Alexandra Glen runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,370
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£290,000
+104.2%over 9 years8 February 2013
£142,000
+6.6%over 3 years23 October 2009
£133,200
+75.3%over 9 years14 August 2000
£76,000
+38.2%over 1 year30 September 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.