Get started24 Alexandra Glen is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 77% above the 2013 sale of £152,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Alexandra Glen valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 6 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 6 years.
24 Alexandra Glen is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £4,055
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2013Most recent
£152,000
-11.9%over 6 years8 October 2007
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 9UU
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB