Get started22 Alexandra Glen is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £238,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Alexandra Glen has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
22 Alexandra Glen is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,407
Street avg £3,992
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£238,000
+58.7%over 14 years13 May 2006
£150,000
+2.0%over 1 year16 August 2004
£147,000
+83.8%over 3 years20 June 2001
£80,000
+37.9%over 2 years8 January 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.