Get started14 Alexandra Glen is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walderslade, Chatham, Chatham (ME5 9EB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2021 for £236,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 14 Alexandra Glen is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
TPO application to prune overhang of one tree of unknown species back to boundary line. The tree is situated immediately to the rear of the boundary of 14 Alexandra Glen.
14 Alexandra Glen has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 14 Alexandra Glen runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,538
Street avg £3,987
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Galena Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

TPO application to fell 1 Silver Birch, fell 1 Ash, cutting back 1 Cherry Laurel
18 March 2021Most recent
£236,000
+81.5%over 17 years5 December 2003
£129,995
+101.5%over 4 years20 August 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 9EB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME5 9EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tunbury Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.