Get started8 Christie Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 57.6% above the 2014 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 8 Christie Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

23 September 2014Most recent
£125,000
+152.5%over 14 years21 July 2000
£49,500
+76.8%over 4 years12 October 1995
£28,000
-24.4%over 8 months27 January 1995
£37,015
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME5 7RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.