Get started1 Coronation Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 144.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Coronation Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 1 Coronation Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,485
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Luton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2022Most recent
£230,000
+45.1%over 4 years15 September 2017
£158,500
+26.8%over 2 years17 July 2015
£125,000
+7.8%over 8 years5 April 2007
£116,000
+22.1%over 3 years17 October 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7DD: £198,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 7SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Chatham Grammar. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.