Get started3 Coronation Road is a mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 37.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £160,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Coronation Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
3 Coronation Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Luton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

10 June 2021Most recent
£160,000
+73.0%over 17 years7 October 2003
£92,500
+156.9%over 7 years29 March 1996
£36,000
+67.4%over 11 months1 May 1995
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7DD: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Chatham Grammar. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.