Get started3 Christie Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 125.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £282,500 — fresh data. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Christie Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Christie Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,231
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£282,500
+16.7%over 3 years8 February 2021
£242,000
+26.4%over 4 years27 June 2016
£191,500
+41.9%over 4 years26 July 2011
£135,000
-9.7%over 4 years14 December 2006
£149,500
+155.6%over 8 years28 September 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.