Get started32 Christie Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
32 Christie Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 9 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 32 Christie Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £3,600
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£250,000
+42.9%over 6 years29 January 2016
£175,000
+31.6%over 2 years6 September 2013
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.