Get started7 Christie Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 62.4% above the 2014 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Christie Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Christie Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 17 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Christie Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2014Most recent
£157,000
+9.4%over 8 years28 April 2006
£143,500
+3.2%over 1 year22 November 2004
£139,000
+54.5%over 2 years14 February 2002
£89,995
+55.2%over 2 years25 June 1999
£57,995
+23.4%over 1 year5 January 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.