Get started5 Christie Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 87.4% above the 2010 sale of £135,000.
5 Christie Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 12 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 12 years.
5 Christie Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,411
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2010Most recent
£135,000
+5.1%over 5 years24 June 2005
£128,500
+51.2%over 3 years22 March 2002
£85,000
+21.4%over 1 year20 April 2000
£69,995
+22.8%over 1 year9 April 1999
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.