Get started41 Christie Close is a mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
41 Christie Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Christie Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,611
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£225,000
+17.2%over 4 years27 May 2016
£192,000
+284.0%over 17 years19 March 1999
£50,000
+11.7%over 2 years8 November 1996
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.