Get started25 Christie Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 67.4% above the 2006 sale of £119,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 32 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Christie Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 8 years.
£119,500
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 25 Christie Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,064
Street avg £3,650
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2006Most recent
£119,500
+12.7%over 2 years3 September 2004
£105,995
+76.7%over 2 years4 October 2001
£59,995
+46.3%over 1 year29 October 1999
£41,000
+2.5%over 1 year9 October 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME5 7RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.