Get started19 Christie Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Christie Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Christie Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £3,633
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

20 December 2019Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 4 years26 November 2015
£175,000
+29.6%over 11 years30 July 2004
£135,000
+72.0%over 2 years8 October 2001
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.