Get started8 Brenzett Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 27.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Brenzett Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Brenzett Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £3,083
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

25 August 2017Most recent
£225,000
+55.2%over 8 years5 January 2009
£145,000
+49.1%over 6 years5 April 2002
£97,250
+98.5%over 4 years8 July 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NB: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7SE
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.