Get started48 Brenzett Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £258,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 48 Brenzett Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
48 Brenzett Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,300
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£258,000
+79.2%over 17 years4 May 2007
£144,000
+38.5%over 3 years3 June 2003
£104,000
+67.7%over 1 year11 July 2001
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NB: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7QX
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.