Get started1 Brenzett Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chatham (ME5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2024 for £360,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Brenzett Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Brenzett Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

26 March 2024Most recent
£360,000
+215.8%over 24 years22 October 1999
£114,000
+29.5%over 3 years9 September 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NB: £258,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME5 7QD
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.