Get started2 Brenzett Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 148.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £210,000 in October 2024.
Price for 2 Brenzett Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
2 Brenzett Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,884
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

28 October 2024Most recent
£210,000
+88.3%over 18 years17 July 2006
£111,500
+31.2%over 3 years31 January 2003
£85,000
+51.8%over 1 year21 September 2001
£56,000
+64.7%over 3 years28 August 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NB: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7RG
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.