Get started45 Brenzett Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2025
45 Brenzett Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
45 Brenzett Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,219
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 May 2023Most recent
£270,000
+28.6%over 2 years6 November 2020
£210,000
+25.0%over 5 years7 August 2015
£168,000
+14.7%over 7 years16 May 2008
£146,500
+115.4%over 7 years24 November 2000
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NB: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7SE
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.