Get started19 Constitution Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 45.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Constitution Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2016Most recent
£162,500
+51.9%over 4 years5 April 2012
£107,000
+10.9%over 10 months1 June 2011
£96,500
-3.5%over 7 years24 November 2003
£99,995
+185.7%over 5 years16 October 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7DL: £240,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.