Get started25 Constitution Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 16.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 139.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £240,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
25 Constitution Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £1,628
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

21 July 2025Most recent
£240,000
+26.3%over 12 months31 July 2024
£190,000
+43.4%over 18 years5 May 2006
£132,500
+19.4%over 3 years29 November 2002
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7DL: £275,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ME5 7NH
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.