Get started11b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 41.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £103,000 in November 2018.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2018Most recent
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7DL: £240,000 (2025–2018).
ME5 7RG
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB