Get started5 Rowan Lea is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 109.3% above the 2004 sale of £97,000. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Construction of replacement retaining wall
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.2% per year over 5 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 23.2% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 5 Rowan Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2004Most recent
£97,000
+84.8%over 2 years24 May 2001
£52,500
+45.8%over 2 years30 April 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
ME5 0JL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.