Get started46 Rowan Lea is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 33 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022.
A recent planning application at 46 Rowan Lea was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Two storey
Construction of a two storey extension to side incorporating an integrated garage and hard standing to front with vehicular crossover
46 Rowan Lea has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
46 Rowan Lea outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,192
Street avg £3,046
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£270,000
+22.7%over 6 years27 February 2017
£220,000
+66.7%over 10 years2 May 2006
£132,000
+71.4%over 3 years12 July 2002
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
ME5 0PG
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.