Get started12 Rowan Lea is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 449 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
12 Rowan Lea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2021
Price for 12 Rowan Lea has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Rowan Lea lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,677
Street avg £3,062
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£195,000
+16.1%over 2 years14 January 2019
£168,000
+68.0%over 6 years24 August 2012
£100,000
-4.8%over 7 years3 February 2005
£105,000
+150.0%over 4 years3 July 2000
£41,995
+20.0%over 1 year14 December 1998
£34,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
ME5 0JL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.