Get started15 Rowan Lea is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Rowan Lea's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2026
15 Rowan Lea has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
15 Rowan Lea is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,881
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£205,000
10 March 2023
£204,000
+13.3%over 3 years11 October 2019
£180,000
+24.1%over 3 years2 September 2016
£145,000
+40.8%over 10 years7 October 2005
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BQ: £270,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
ME5 0JL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.