Get started24 Rowan Lea is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 100% above the 2005 sale of £103,500. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Rowan Lea has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 6 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 24 Rowan Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2005Most recent
£103,500
+6.7%over 8 months5 January 2005
£97,000
+131.0%over 5 years3 December 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
ME5 0JL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.