Get started19 Rowan Lea is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in July 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 329.2% above the 2000 sale of £47,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 55.5% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Rowan Lea's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Rowan Lea lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2000Most recent
£47,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
ME5 0JL
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB