Get started5 Church Fields is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Malling (ME19 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2021 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Church Fields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
5 Church Fields is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,078
Street avg £4,368
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 7 years16 July 2014
£250,000
+4.2%over 7 years12 July 2007
£240,000
+29.7%over 7 months6 December 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6RJ: £340,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME19 6RJ
Closest school
0.3 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.