Get started23 Church Fields is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Malling (ME19 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £340,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Church Fields has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
23 Church Fields is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,484
Street avg £4,350
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2024Most recent
£340,000
+23.6%over 9 years1 May 2015
£275,000
+19.6%over 2 years15 June 2012
£230,000
+17.3%over 6 years5 December 2005
£196,000
+33.3%over 3 years17 June 2002
£147,000
+17.6%over 1 year12 January 2001
£125,000
+66.8%over 3 years21 August 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6RJ: £336,700 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME19 6RJ
Closest school
0.3 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.