Get started9 Chatfield Way is a three-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1158 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 58% above the 2014 sale of £319,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
9 Chatfield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2020
Planning history at 9 Chatfield Way is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Alder Trees x5 - to reduce the height (not the width and screening that they provide) by approx 50 cm (0.5 meters)
9 Chatfield Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£319,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
9 Chatfield Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,964
Street avg £3,743
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wealden Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Line of 5 Alders- Reduce height from 9m to approx. 4.6m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2014Most recent
£319,000
+22.7%over 4 years28 May 2010
£260,000
+20.9%over 7 years6 January 2003
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6QD: £475,000 (2025–2021).
6 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
14 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Oct 2023
19 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2022
13 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2022
4 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME19 6DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Ditton Church of England Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.