Get started14 Chatfield Way is a three-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 110.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £465,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2025
Planning history at 14 Chatfield Way is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1, T2, T3 and T4 Alders - to be felled due to excessive overshading and to be replaced in future with a smaller species
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
14 Chatfield Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,536
Street avg £3,620
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wealden Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Lop 2-3 feet from the height of 6 Alder trees (T.P.O. 12.09.45)
9 October 2023Most recent
£465,000
+32.9%over 7 years30 October 2015
£350,000
+148.3%over 14 years28 September 2001
£140,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6QD: £477,500 (2025–2021).
6 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
19 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2022
13 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2022
4 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
37 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 6DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Ditton Church of England Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.