Get started19 Chatfield Way is a three-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £477,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Chatfield Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£477,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
19 Chatfield Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,685
Street avg £3,613
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wealden Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

27 September 2022Most recent
£477,500
+36.4%over 5 years18 November 2016
£350,000
+78.6%over 14 years4 July 2002
£196,000
+43.1%over 11 months24 July 2001
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6QD: £475,000 (2025–2021).
6 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
14 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Oct 2023
13 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2022
4 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
37 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 6DT
Closest school
0.6 km
Ditton Church of England Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.