Get started3 Chatfield Way is a three-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 966 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 sits 79.8% above the 2011 sale of £243,000. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
3 Chatfield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2021
Convert garage into playroom
3 Chatfield Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Chatfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,709
Street avg £3,755
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wealden Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

29 July 2011Most recent
£243,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6QD: £475,000 (2025–2021).
6 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2025
14 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Oct 2023
19 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2022
13 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2022
4 Chatfield Way East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME19 6DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Ditton Church of England Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB