Get started43 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £327,500 in December 2024. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Chapel Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 43 Chapel Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,746
Street avg £4,116
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Malling Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£327,500
+40.6%over 11 years26 July 2013
£233,000
+25.9%over 9 years13 November 2003
£185,000
+41.2%over 2 years29 June 2001
£131,000
+56.0%over 3 years18 December 1997
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6AP: £425,000 (2025–2022).
5 Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold Feb 2025
8 Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
33 Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold Jun 2024
8a Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold Feb 2023
18 Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold May 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME19 6RJ
Closest school
0.7 km
The Malling School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.