Get started5 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6AP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 33.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £192,000 in February 2025. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
5 Chapel Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 19 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 5 Chapel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £4,235
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Malling Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2025Most recent
£192,000
+33.0%over 10 years30 October 2014
£144,338
-9.2%over 8 years2 June 2006
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6AP: £425,000 (2025–2022).
8 Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold Jan 2025
43 Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold Dec 2024
33 Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold Jun 2024
8a Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold Feb 2023
18 Chapel Street East Malling West Malling
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME19 6RJ
Closest school
0.7 km
The Malling School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.