Get started2 Broadoak is a three-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 29.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2019 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
2 Broadoak has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
2 Broadoak outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,532
Street avg £4,213
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Old Rectory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of conservatory and construction of single storey rear extension
13 December 2019Most recent
£385,000
+120.0%over 6 years31 July 2013
£175,000
+0.6%over 11 years29 July 2002
£174,000
+132.0%over 7 years21 April 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5PZ: £300,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
ME19 5QR
Closest school
0.2 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.